020 8904 5040

Privacy Statement

What information Glenmore will collect?

This privacy policy covers the data you provide us or we have collected from you or about you. It explains why we collect your data and what we do with your data therefore please read this notice carefully.

Depending upon the type of service you source from us we may ask you to provide some or all of the following personal details and information:

  1. First Name
  2. Middle Name
  3. Surname
  4. Previous Name
  5. Date of birth
  6. Present Address
  7. Residential Status
  8. Previous Addresses
  9. Landlord details
  10. Nationality
  11. NI Number
  12. UK National
  13. Doctors details
  14. How many dependants
  15. Dependants names
  16. Dependants D.O.B
  17. Primary ID
  18. Address ID
  19. Bank Statements
  20. Credit Card Statements
  21. Mortgage Statements
  22. Proof of Deposit
  23. Payslips
  24. Self Employed Accounts
  25. Employers Name
  26. Gender
  27. Personal/Secure loan details
  28. Personal Debt Details
  29. Personal Expenditure
  30. Existing Mortgage Details
  31. Existing Insurance Details
  32. Email Address
  33. Phone Numbers
  34. New Property Details
  35. Solicitor Details
  36. Estate Agent Details
  37. New Mortgage Details
  38. New Insurance Details
  39. Criminal Offences / Convictions
  40. IP Addresses
  41. Cookies
  42. Martial Status
  43. Salary
  44. Accountant Details
  45. Previous employers details
  46. Employers Address
  47. Employers Phone Number
  48. Health
  49. Ethnicity
  50. Credit Card Details
  51. Bank Details
  • We are required by law to collect information relating to your identity to comply with the Immigration act and 2017 Money Laundering Regulations.
  • We are required to conduct conflicts of interests under regulatory obligations and will ask for information on your close connections.
  • If we are letting your property or renting through us we will need to set up an approved tenancy deposit account for you and arrange for rental payments. As such we will require your bank details.
  • In order to find a suitable property for you we will ask for information on any access requirements which may consist of special category personal data including details of disabilities or other relevant health information.
  • In order to send relevant marketing material and information about products and services that may be of interest to you we will require details about your area of interest.
  • We may be required by law to collect your personal data (to meet our obligations to prevent money laundering and fraud for example) or under the terms of any contract we have with you. If you are unable to provide the data required when requested, we may be unable to perform or provide the contract or service that we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the product or service you have asked us to supply, but you will be notified if this is the case as soon as possible.

Keeping in touch with you
We want to keep you up to date with information about new products, services and special offers that we feel would be of benefit to you. When you set your account up with Glenmore, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information; our default position is to not provide this service unless you consent.

Glenmore will not share your information with companies outside of Glenmore Group.

If you decide you no longer want to receive marketing information you can request that we stop by speaking with your account manager, clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing correspondence or manage your account via our online portal.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

On what basis do we process the information we collect from you?
Under current data protection legislation we have legal grounds to process your personal data are as follows:

  • In order to perform a contract for a product or service to which you are a party, or to undertake the necessary process before entering into a contract with you for that product or service.
  • We have your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, namely 1) electronic marketing by us where you have given us consent and/or 2) to process your Special Category Personal Data described above. You can still receive our services without providing marketing consent.
  • It is a necessary requirement as part of our legitimate business interests, unless our interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of individuals affected (such as you). A number of factors are considered to determine this, such as our correspondence and conversations at the time you provided the data, your expectations from the processing of the data, the type and nature of the data, and the impact of us processing your data. Our legitimate interests include processing your data to promote and improve product and services provided by us and to develop a better understanding our customers’ interests and our knowledge of the market in which we operate and for the day to day administration and the technical aspects of our service and products.
  • In rare circumstances and to comply with legal obligations.
  • In order to protect your interests or the interests of a 3rd party; and/or
  • Where it is required for official purposes or is in the public interest.

Why is your information required and how will we use it?
Your personal information will be held and used in the following ways:

  • To provide you with our products and services for which we are obligated.
  • We may be required to share your information with others to provide a product or service for which we are obligated to you or where acting as agent for a third party on your behalf.
  • As part of our regulatory and statutory and obligations, including [identity verification, prevention of money laundering and fraud and for the assessment your credit worthiness.
  • We may communicate and have contact with you during the course of providing our product and services, for example dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Your data may provide statistics that can be analysed to plan for future products and services and help manage our business.
  • Where we have your permission to do so or if you are an existing customer your data will be used to provide you, or to enable third parties to provide you with information about goods or services we believe may be of interest or relevant to you. where we choose to contact you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS) with information about our own goods and services similar to those which you have already obtained from us or negotiated to obtain from us. You can unsubscribe from marketing messages at any time.
  • Your usage of our website, app and other online services will be tracked and maybe used to improve these services.
  • You may be notified of changes to our products or services
  • Your data will be used to ensure our website, app and other online services are presented to you in the relevant format for your device or computer.

How long is your data stored with us?
If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will, in general, retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. Exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

Who do we share your personal information with?
As part of our daily business activity we may pass your data to service providers in order for us to deliver the services you expect from us. These include but are not limited to other companies providing you a service linked to our own, cloud computing host providers and technical support service providers.

We will also pass your details where necessary to your legal services and possibly the legal services of other parties to your transaction. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Your personal data will be disclosed to any prospective buyer or seller in the event that we buy or sell any business assets.
  • Should we sell our company the personal data held by us will be considered part of the sale and transferred to the 3rd party acquiring the business.
  • If there is a legal duty or regulatory obligation with which we must comply or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others we will disclose or share your personal data. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of credit risk reduction and fraud protection

Prior consent will be obtained from you before we share your information with third parties for marketing related purposes.

Data and information security
Your data will be held on secure servers located in England, UK. We do not store or process individuals’ data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). All reasonable operational and technological measures have been put in place to safeguard your data, our content and our systems from any unauthorised access. Wherever possible any identifiable information will be secured, encrypted or minimised.

What are your rights
You are entitled to request the following from Glenmore, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right to transparency – to be informed about our collection of your personal information and how we use it
  • Right of access– to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information to only certain activities
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with the GDPR, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Opting out of processing
You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by e-mailing us with the subject line “Unsubscribe” at info@glenmoreproperties.co.uk, or • contacting Glenmore as indicated below.

Complaints about the use of your personal data and information.
Complaints regarding the use of your personal data and information will be investigated. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data and infomation, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Please send requests to: Data Protection Officer, Glenmore Property Services Ltd, 810 Harrow Road, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3EL.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site or your continued business practices following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact
Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer, Glenmore Property Services Ltd, 810 Harrow Road, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3EL

Alternatively, please phone us on 020 8904 5040 and ask to speak to your account manager or the Data Protection Officer.